2021

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: John Doyle

1. Easington Colliery (Daniel Brooks) — 97
2. Derwent Brass (Jack Capstaff) — 96
3. Skelmanthorpe Band (Martin Heartfield) — 94
4. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper) — 93
5. Staffordshire Band (Craig Williams) — 92
6. Unite the Union (Jon Davis) — 91
7. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott) — 89
8. Newstead Band (Jim Davies) — 88
9. Harrogate (Andrew Baker) — 87

Best Instrumentalist: James McLeod (euphonium) — Easington Colliery

Most Entertaining Band: Derwent Brass
Warwick Music Viewers Vote Award: Easington Colliery

First Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill

1. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott) — 93
2. Langley Band (Cliff Parker) — 90
3. Staffordshire Band (Craig Williams) — 89
4. Strata Brass (Alex Webb) — 88
5. Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell) — 86

Best Instrumentalist: flugel horn — (Milton Keynes)

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Ina Brownbill

1. Shirland Welfare Band (Lynden Cooper) — 87
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 86
3. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 85

Best Instrumentalist: Daniel Garland (trombone) — Rockingham

Third Section:

Adjudicator: Andrea Price

1. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Richard Milton) — 87
2. Littleport Brass (Ian Knapton) — 86
3. Ratby Mid Band (Garry Perrin) — 80
4. Golborne Brass (Joshua Hughes) — 78
5. Ireland Colliery (Richard Windle) — 75
6. Cubbington Brass (Kieron Howe) — 70

Best Instrumentalist: David Tattersall (cornet) — Whitworth Vale & Healey

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Andrea Price

1. Matlock Band (Chris Banks) — 74
2. Golborne Brass (Joshua Hughes) — 73
3. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley) — 69
4. Loxley Silver (Thomas Mercer) — 60

Best Soloist: Gareth Jones & Mark Blakeson (Golborne Band)

2020 (No Contest due to COVID-19 Restrictions)

2019

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Alan Morrison

1. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield) — 194
2. Derwent Brass (Jack Capstaff) — 190
3. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper) — 187*
4. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray) — 186
5. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick) — 184
6. Llwydcoed (Christopher Turner) — 181*
7. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 179*
8. Langley Band (Cliff Parker) — 177*
9. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates) — 176
10. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies) — 174
11. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates) — 172
12. Unite the Union (John Davis) — 170
13. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 168
14. Harrogate (Leigh Baker) — 165*
15. Chapeltown Silver (Sam Fisher) — 163*

*Incurred 1 time penalty point

Most Entertaining Performance: Skelmanthorpe
Best Soloist: Laura Brown (horn) — Skelmanthorpe
Warwick Music Group Viewers Award: Skelmanthorpe
Spring Festival Qualification: Boarshurst Silver

First Section:

Adjudicator: Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 193
2. Enderby Band (Ryan Richards) — 192*
3. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies) — 190
4. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 189*
5. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott) — 187
6. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton) — 185
7= Amersham (Paul Fisher) — 184**
7= Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick) — 184
9. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Jim Henson) — 183
10. GT Group Peterlee (Graeme Tindall) — 181*
11. Bedworth Brass (Wayne Ruston) — 180
12. Stannington (Derek Renshaw) — 179
13. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt) — 178
14. Oddfellows Brass (David Holling) — 177

*Incurred 1 time penalty point
**Incurred 2 time penalty points

Best Soloist: Alex Seedhouse (euphonium) — Newstead Brass
Most Entertaining Band: Crofton Silver
Warwick Music Group Viewers Award: Crofton Silver

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Sheona White

1. Chapeltown Silver (Sam Fisher) — 95*
2. Littleport Brass (Ian Knapton) — 92
3. Ibstock Brick Brass (Dave Lea) — 91
4. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 90
5. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 89
6. Old Hall Brass (John North) — 86
7. Market Rasen (David Dearnley) — 85
8= Bakewell Band (Andy Davey) — 83
8= Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman) — 83

*Incurred 1 time penalty point

Best Soloist: Craig Shaw (soprano) — Audley Brass

Third Section:

Adjudicator: Nick Garman

1. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Chris Binns) — 197
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 196
3. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 195
4. Golborne (Joshua Hughes) — 194
5. Deepcar (Colum O’Shea) — 193
6. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann) — 191
7. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright) — 188*
8. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson) — 185**
9. Long Eaton Prize (Sharon Stansfield) — 184

Best Soloist: Ian Peters (Eb tuba) — Whitworth Vale & Healey

*Incurred 1 time penalty point
**Incurred 2 time penalty points

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Nick Garman

1. Matlock Band (Chris Banks) — 98
2. Blackley (Adrian Smith) — 97
3. Loxley Silver (Richard Windle) — 95
4. Ilkeston Band (Geoff Hawley) — 94**
5. Kirkby Colliery (Neville Buxton) — 93*

Best Soloist: Charlotte Ankers (flugel) — Blackley Band

*Incurred 1 time penalty point
**Incurred 2 time penalty points

2018

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Roger Webster

1. Hepworth (Dr David Thornton) — 96
2. Easington Colliery (Daniel Brooks) — 94*
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 93
4= Newstead Band (Jim Davies) — 90
4= Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates) — 90
6. Shepherd Group Brass (Richard Wilton) — 89
7. Chapeltown (Sam Fisher) — 88
8. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 87
9. Unite the Union Band (John Roberts) — 86
10. Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward) — 10
11. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel Band (Jack Capstaff) — 84
12. Blidworth Welfare Band (Simon Oates) — 83
13. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 82

Best Soloist: Holly Clark (cornet) — Longridge
Most Entertaining Band: Strata Brass
*Easington Colliery qualifies for 2019 Senior Trophy

First Section:

Adjudicator: David Hirst

1. Enderby (Ryan Richards) — 92
2. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates) — 91
3. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield) — 90
4. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 89
5= Stannington Brass (Derek Renshaw) — 87
5= Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt) — 87
7. Chapeltown (Sam Fisher) — 86
8. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson) — 84
9. Manger Old Star Brass (Marit Tommermo) — 83
10. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone) — 80
11. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis) — 79
12. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt) — 77
13. Gresley Colliery Band (Craig Stevens) — 76
14. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Jim Henson) — 75

Most Entertaining Band: Enderby
Soloist: Richard Dowling (Cornet) — Stannington Brass

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Dave Lea

1. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley) — 93
2. Manger Old Star Brass (Marit Tommermo) — 87
3. Hucknall & Linby Mining Community (Paul Whyley) — 86
4= Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 85
4= Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell) — 85
6. Haydock (Mark Quinn) — 84
7. Bakewell Silver (Andy Davey) — 82
8. Eagley (Chris Wormald) — 81

Best Soloist: Michael Dodd (euphonium) — Horbury Victoria

Third Section:

Adjudication: Anne Crookston

1. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless) — 95
2. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas) -94
3. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 92
4. Market Rasen (David Dernley) — 91
5. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson) — 90
6. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield) — 89
7. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate) — 88
8. Matlock (Chris Banks) — 87
9. Golbourne Brass (Matt Shaw) — 85

Best Soloist: James Dennis (Vocalist) — Long Eaton Silver Prize

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Dave Lea

1. Banovallum Brass (Steve Ingham) — 88
2. Blackley (Adrian Smith) — 86
3. Kirkby Colliery (Neville Buxton) — 84
4. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley) — 83
5. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers) — 82

Best Soloist: Tim Clarke (Xylophone) — Deepcar

2017

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Steven Mead

1. Elland Silver (Daniel Brookes) — 92*
2. Yorkshire Imperial DUT (Martin Heartfield) — 89
3. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 87
4. Unite the Union (John Roberts) — 86
5. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill) — 81.5
6. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt) — 81
7. Blidworth Welfare (David Hirst) — 77.5
8. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager) — 76
=9. Bedworth Brass (Ryan Richards) — 74
=9. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 74
11. Fishburn (Michael Franey) — 73.5
12. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 73
13. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt) — 71

Best Soloist: Ben Jarvis (cornet) — Elland Silver
Most Entertaining Performance: Elland Silver
Winning MD Trophy: Daniel Brookes (Elland Silver)

*Elland Silver receive invitation to compete at 2018 Senior Trophy

First Section:

Adjudicator: Thomas Wyss

1. Unite the Union (John Roberts) — 96
2. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) — 95
3. Enderby (Simon Gresswell) — 93
4. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 92
5. Stannington Brass (Derek Renshaw) — 90
6. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 89
7. Manger Old Stars (Marit Tommermo) — 88
8. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt) — 87
9. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens) — 86
10. Wigston Band (Chris Small) — 84
11. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Colum O’Shea) — 83
12. Shirley Band (David Bishop-Rowe) — 82

Best Soloist: Dan Jackson (euphonium) — Skelmanthorpe
Most Entertaining Performance: Unite the Union

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Dr David Thornton

1. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley) — 90
2. Manger Old Stars (Marit Tommermo) — 88
3. Stourport on Severn (Oliver Wilson) — 86
4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson) — 85

Best Soloist: Charlie Walsh (soprano) — Horbury Victoria

Third Section:

Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson

1. Ifton Colliery Brass (Scott Robert Lloyd) — 94
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell) — 92
3. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper) — 90
4. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless) — 87
5. Stourport on Severn (Oliver Wilson) — 86
6. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 85
7. Market Rasen (David Dearnley) — 83
8. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 82
9. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker) — 81
10. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield) — 80
11. Matlock (Geoff Hawley) — 79
12. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter) — 78

Best Soloist: Graham Taylor (cornet) — Ifton Colliery

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Dr David Thornton

1. Kirkby Colliery (Neville Buxton) — 87
2. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley) — 86
3. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers) — 84
4. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Wood) — 83
5. Whitwell Band (Ryan Stacey) — 82

Best Soloist: Guido Damore (cornet) — Ratby Co-operative Mid

Un-registered Section:

Adjudicator: Dr David Thornton

1, Carlton Brass Training (Geoff Hawley) — 85
2. Shirland Training (Ian Beckett) — 84

Best Soloist: Kelly Campbell (euphonium) — Carlton Brass Training

2016

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Roger Webster

1. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (David Hamilton) — 95
2. Unite the Union (John Roberts) — 93
3. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 91
4. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard) — 90
5. Hatfield Band (Stan Lippeatt) — 89
6. Elland Silver (Daniel Brookes) — 88
7. Easington Colliery (Chris Bentham) — 86
8. Foresters Brass 2000 (John Davis) — 85
9. York Railway Institute (Chris Hirst) — 84
10. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager) — 83
11= Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) — 82
11= Shirley Band (David Bishop-Rowe) — 82
13. Kibworth (Dave Holling) — 81

Most Entertaining Band: Unite the Union
Best Soloist: Ginette Baker (flugel) — Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel
Major Peter Parkes Winning Conductor Prize: David Hamilton

2017 Spring Festival qualification: Shepherd Group

First Section:

Adjudicator: David Childs

1. Elland Silver (Daniel Brookes) — 94
2. Foresters Brass 2000 (John Davis) — 93
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 91
4. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) — 90
5. Chapeltown Silver (Andrew Dennis) — 89
6. Enderby Band (Simon Greswell) — 88
7. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker) — 87
8. Gresley Colliery (Dave Purkiss) — 85
9. Kibworth (Dave Holling) — 84
10. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Richard Windle) — 82

Most Entertaining Band: Elland Silver
Best Soloist: Rob Wilshaw (trombone) — Foresters Brass 2000

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Anne Crookston

1. Stannington (Derek Renshaw) — 96
2. Foss Dyke (Colum O’Shea) — 93
3. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis) — 92

Best Soloist: Richard Dowling (cornet) — Stannington

Third Section:

Adjudicator: Colin Hardy

1. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 93
2. Matlock Band (Geoff Hawley) — 91
3. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell) — 90
4. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless) — 89
5. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson) — 88
6. Resdev Market Rasen (David Dernley) — 86
7. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker) — 85
8. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 83
9. Newhall Band (Kevin Holdgate) — 81
10. Oughtibridge (Gain Somerset) — 79
11. Dronfield Genquip (Simon Kerwin) — 76

Best Soloist: Andrew Clutton (cornet) — Crofton Silver

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Anne Crookston

1. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter) — 94
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock) — 93
3. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton) — 92
4. Ilkeston (Geoff Hawley) — 91
5. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers) — 90
6. Newark (Rupert Trippett) — 89
7. Ellenbrook & Boothstown (Christopher Barmes) — 87

Best Soloist: Daniel Potter (horn) — Swinton & District Excelsior

Unregistered Section:

Adjudicator: Anne Crookston

1. Carlton Brass Training Band (Geoff Hawley) — 88

Best Soloist: Sarah Harper (cornet) — Carlton Training Band

2015

Championship Section:

Adjudicator: Philip Sparke

1. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Alan Morrison) — 96
2. Unite the Union (David Hirst) — 95
3. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea ) — 94
4. Thoresby Colliery (Lee Skipsey) — 93
5. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker) — 92
6. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) — 90
7. Poulton le Flyde (Dave Collins) — 88
8. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 87

Best Soloist: Morgan Gallimore (xylophone) — Blidworth Welfare Band
Most Entertaining: East Yorkshire Motor Services

First Section:

Adjudicator: John Roberts

1. Unite the Union (David Hirst) — 90
2. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 88
3. Elland Silver (Daniel Brookes) — 85
4. Stannington Band (Garry Hallas)
5. Shirebrook MWU (Mark Wilcockson)
6. Kibworth (Dave Holling)
7. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)
8. Poulton le Flyde (Dave Collins)
9. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Ian Knapton)
10. Leicester Co-operative (Graham Jacklin)

Best Soloist: Richard Dowling (cornet) — Stannington Band
Most Entertaining: Longridge

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Simone Rebello

1. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
2. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
3. Long Eaton Silver (Sharon Stansfield)
4 = East Riding of Yorkshire (Ian Scott)
4 = Dronfield Genquip (Simon Kerwin)
6. Carlton Brass (Paul Watson)

Best Soloist: James Dennis (vocalist) — Long Eaton

Third Section:

Adjudicator: Simone Rebello

1. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless)
2. Newhall Brass (Kevin Holdgate)
3. Matlock Band (Geoff Hawley)
4. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell

Best Soloist: Andy Rigby (euphonium) — Towcester Studio

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Philip Sparke

1. Cadishead Public (Craig McFarland)
2. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
3. Kirkby Colliery (Neville Buxton)
4. Deepcar Band (Lindon Bolt)
5. Loxley Silver Band (Lee Dunkley)

Best Soloist: Tom Mercer (soprano) — Loxley Silver

Uni-Brass Section:

Adjudicator: Philip Sparke

1. Nottingham University (Kieran Williams & Matthew Husbands) — 92
2. Sheffield University (Lewis Squires) — 90

Best Soloist: Chris Blunt (cornet) — Nottingham University

Unregistered Section:

Adjudicator: John Roberts

1. Newark Town (Rupert Trippett) — 80
2. Carlton Training Band (Geoff Hawley) — 78

Soloist: Sarah Harper (cornet) — Carlton Training Band

2014

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Stephen Roberts

1. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
2. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
3. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (David Hirst)
4. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Hall)
5. Thoresby Colliery (Martin Heartfield)
6. Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
7. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon
8. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)

Best Soloist: Ian Wright (euphonium) Jaguar Land Rover

First Section:
Adjudicator: Brett Baker

1. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
2. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
3. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
4. Gresley Colliery (Simon Jones)
5. Stannington Brass (Kevin Wadsworth)
6. Carlton Brass (Paul Watson)
7. Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
8. Bedworth Brass (Alwyn Green)
9. Wigston Band (Garry Sleath)
10. Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison Brass (Mark Wilcockson)

Best Soloist: Adrian Green (horn) — South Yorkshire Police

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy

1. Silk Brass (Anthony Wyatt)
2. Dronfield Genquip (David Holling)
3. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
4. Old Silkstone (Simon Kerwin)
5. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
6. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Ian Knapton)
7. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)

Best Soloist: James Dennis (vocalist) — Long Eaton Silver Prize

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy

1. Golborne (Matt Whitfield)
2. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
3. Hucknall & Linby Mining Community (Paul Whyley)
4. Market Rasen (Resdev) (David Dernley)
5. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
6. Littleborough Brass (Adrian Woodhead)

Best Soloist: Emma Walton (cornet) — Hucknall & Linby Mining Community

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Stephen Roberts

1. Blackley (Daniel Price)
2. Deepcar Brass (Jonathan Beatty)
3. Thurcroft Welfare (Mathew Wright)

Best Soloist: Russell Cavanagh (cornet) — Deepcar Brass

Unregistered Section:

1. City of Lincoln (Robert Wilson)
2. Dronfield & Lowedges Community Brass (Nigel Fletcher)

Best Soloist: (trombone) — Dronfield & Lowedges Community Brass

2013

Championship Section:
Adjudicator David Read

1. East Yorkshire Motor Services — 94pts
2. Thoresby Colliery — 93
3. Newstead Brass — 92
4. Derwent Brass — 91
5. Roberts Bakery — 90
6. Shepherd Group — 89
7. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) — 88
8. Westoe Brass — 87
9. Gresley Colliery — 84

Solo Prize: Mark Unsworth (trombone) — EYMS
Highest Placed Ex-Colliery Band: Thoresby Colliery
Winning Conductor (Major Peter Parkes Memorial Trophy): Alan Morrison.

First Section:
Adjudicator: Dr Keith Wilkinson

1. Silk Brass — 95
2. Carlton Brass — 93.5*
3. Leicester Co-operative — 93
4. Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison — 92
5. Leicester Foresters — 91
6. South Yorkshire Police — 90
7. Blidworth Welfare — 89
8. Hebden Bridge — 88
9. City of Coventry — 87
10. Bedworth — 86
11. Milton Keynes — 85.5**
12= Barnsley Chronicle — 85
12= Stannington Brass — 85

Solo Prize: Glenn Birks (cornet)- Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison
Most Entertaining Performance: Leicester Co-operative
Highest Placed Ex-Colliery Band: Leicester Co-operative

* 0.5pt time penalty deduction
**1.5pt time penalty deduction

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Dr Keith Wilkinson

1. Old Silkstone
2. Strata Brass

Highest Placed Ex-Colliery Band: Old Silkstone
Solo Prize: Tabby Clegg (cornet) — Old Silkstone

Third Section:
Adjudicator David Horsfield

1. Dronfield Genquip
2. Dinnington Colliery
3. Pleasley Colliery Welfare
4. Rolls Royce (Derby)
5. Newhall
6. Stamford Brass
7. Littleborough Brass
8. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes

Solo Prize: Jamie Hollings (trombone) — Dinnington Colliery
Highest Placed Ex-Colliery Band: Dronfield Genquip Band

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: David Horsfield

1. Blackley
2. Deepcar Band
3. Whitwell Brass
4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare
5. Ratby Co-operative Mid Band
6. Thurcroft

Solo Prize: Nicky Hand (flugel) — Whitwell Brass
Highest Placed Ex-Colliery Band: Whitwell Brass

Un-registered Section:
Adjudicator David Read

1. Loxley Silver
2. City of Lincoln

2012

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. EYMS (Alan Morrison) — 97pts
2. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford) — 95pts
3. Skelmanthorpe Brass (John Roberts) — 94pts
4. Thoresby Colliery (David Purkiss) — 93pts
5. Hade Edge (Simon Wood) — 92pts
6. City of Coventry (Alwyn Green) — 91pts

Highest Placed Ex-Colliery Band: Thoresby Colliery
Best Soloist: Aaron Wood (flugel) — Hade Edge
Winning Conductor Trophy: Alan Morrison — EYMS Band

First Section:
Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) — 94pts
2. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker) — 91pts
3. Stannington Brass (N/K) — 90pts

* Hatfield Brass (Graham O’Connor) disqualified from the contest following decision by contest organisers.

Highest Placed Ex-Mining Band: Blidworth Welfare
Best Soloist: Aaron Curcher (xylophone) — Blidworth Colliery
Most Entertaining Performance: Blidworth Welfare

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Philip Sparke

1. Strata Brass (David Holling) — 94pts
2. Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison (Mark Wilcockson) — 92pts*
3. Matlock (Andrew Dennis) — 91pts
4. Durham Miners Association (David Hirst) — 90pts
5. Barnsley Chronicle (Grenville Moore) — 88pts
6. Waterbeach Brass (David Minchin) – 87pts

*1 point time deduction

Highest Placed Ex-Mining Band: Strata Brass
Best Soloist: Maria Beazer (flugel) – Strata Brass

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley) — 88pts
2. Dronfield CMW (Graham O’Connor) — 87pts
3. Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell) — 86pts
4. Thurcroft Welfare (Garry Hallas) — 84pts
5. Croft Silver (Ian Needham) -– 82pts

Highest Placed Ex-Mining Band: Dronfield CMW
Best Soloist: Ben Armstrong (cornet) — Hucknall & Linby MC

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Philip Sparke

1. Market Rasen (Resdev) (Alan Needham) — 93.5pts*
2. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Ian Knapton) – 92pts
3. Deepcar Brass (Lindon Bolt) – 90pts
4. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Steve Berrill) – 88pts**
5. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead) – 87pts
6. Melton Brass (Graham Sutton) – 86pts
7. Ilkeston Brass (David Jones) – 85pts
8. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate) — 83.5pts*

*0.5 point time deduction
**1 point time deduction

Highest Placed Ex-Mining Band: Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield)
Best Soloist: Ash Hewson (euphonium) – Melton Band

2011

Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison

1. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
2. Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
3. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
4. RMT Easington Colliery (David Hirst)
5. Silk Brass (David Holling)
6. Old Silkstone (Simon Kerwin)
7. VBS Poynton (N/K)

Best Soloist: Dennis Todd (RMT Easington Colliery)
Highest placed Ex Colliery Band: Newstead Brass
Major Peter Parkes Memorial Trophy winner: Dave Lea

First Section:
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison

1. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
2. Carlton Brass (Geoff Hawley)

Best Soloist: Ollie James (Jackfield Elcock Reisen)
Most Entertaining Performance: Carlton Brass

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison

1. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
2. Strata Brass (David Holling)
3. Middleton (Carl Whiteoak)
4. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
5. Crewe Brass (Jamie Meredith)
6. Dobcross Silver (Kenny Pain)

Best Soloist: Charlotte Heaven (Dobcross Silver)
Highest placed Ex Colliery Band: Blidworth Welfare

Third Section:
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy

1. Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell)
2. Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley)
3. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)

Best Soloist: Jeff Shaw (Rolls Royce Derby)

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy

1. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Ian Knapton)
2. Melton Brass (Graham Sutton)
3. Littleborough Brass (Adrian Woodhead)
4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
5. Kikby Colliery Welfare (Stephen Berrill)
6. Coleshill Town (Stephen Fagg)
7. Deepcar Brass (Lindon Bolt)
8. Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)
9. Stone Town (Graham Randle)

Best Soloist: Glen Birks (Pleasley Colliery Welfare)
Highest placed Ex Colliery Band: Ireland Colliery Chesterfield

Unregistered Section:

1. Creswell Community Brass (Andrew Sharpe)

2010

Championship Section: Inter-County Challenge
Adjudicator: David Read MBE

1. Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
2. Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
3. Powerfuel Hatfield (Graham O’Connor)
4. Thoresby Colliery (Huw Thomas)
5. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
6. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Kevin Gibbs)
7. Stannington Brass Band (Derek Renshaw)

Highest Placed Mining Band: Newstead Brass Band

First Section:
Adjudicator: Allan Ramsay

1. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (David Nesbitt)
2. City of Sheffield Band (David Holling)
3. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Kevin Gibbs)
4. Silk Brass (Macclesfield) (David Holling)
5. Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman)
6. Strata Brass (David Hirst)
7. Kippax (David Lancaster)

Highest Placed Colliery Band: Strata Brass
Best Solo Player: Vernon Building Society Poynton – A. Lawton
Most Entertaining Band: Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel

Second Section:
Adjudicator: David Horsfield

1. Strata Brass (David Hirst)
2. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
3. Barnsley Building Society (Rob Straw)
4. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
5. Emley Brass (Gary Hallas)

Best Soloist: Barnsley Building Society

Third Section:
Adjudicator: David Horsfield

1. Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell)
2. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Ian Knapton)
3. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
4. Lofthouse 2000 Brass (Andrew Whitaker)
5. Ratby Co-operative Mid Band (Geoffrey Newman)

Best Soloist: Soprano — Hucknall & Linby MC
Highest Placed Colliery Band: Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: William Relton

1. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Ian Knapton)
2. Tottington Public (Dan Price)
3. Whitwell (Lyndon Cooper)
4. Ratby Co-operative Mid Band (Geoffrey Newman)
5. Worsbrough (John Hopkinson)
6. Dronfield (John Davis)
7. Rode Hall Silver (John Callister)
8. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
9. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
10. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Steve Berrill)
11. Ilkeston Brass (David Jones)

Highest Placed Colliery Band: Ireland Colliery Chesterfield
Best Soloist: Barnsley Metropolitan Band

Un-Registered Section:
Adjudicator: Allan Ramsay

1. Stone Town (Graham Randle)
2. Macclesfield Youth Junior (Cheryl Slamon)
3. Dearne Valley Brass (Frank Hoyland)